90th Academy Awards – Oscars Winners List 2018

March 4, 2018, has witnessed the 90th Academy Awards at Dolby Theatre, USA. It is one of the biggest and the oldest award in the history of Cinema. This year, there have been some brilliant films released and the one who deserved got the Oscars 2018.

The-Shape-Of-Water

Here is the list of 90th Academy Awards Winners List:

  1. BEST PICTURE
    Call Me by Your Name
    Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges and Marco Morabito, Producers
    Darkest Hour
    Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten and Douglas Urbanski, Producers
    Dunkirk
    Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan, Producers
    Get Out
    Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr. and Jordan Peele, Producers
    Lady Bird
    Scott Rudin, Eli Bush and Evelyn O’Neill, Producers
    Phantom Thread
    JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison and Daniel Lupi, Producers
    The Post
    Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
    The Shape of Water
    Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale, Producers
    Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri  – WINNER
    Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin and Martin McDonagh, Producers

2. ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Timothée Chalamet
Call Me by Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis
Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya
Get Out
Gary Oldman – WINNER
Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington
Roman J. Israel, Esq.

3. ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – WINNER
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie
I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird
Meryl Streep
The Post

4. MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)
“Mighty River” from Mudbound
Music and Lyric by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
“Mystery Of Love” from Call Me by Your Name
Music and Lyric by Sufjan Stevens
“Remember Me” from Coco – WINNER
Music and Lyric by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez
“Stand Up For Something” from Marshall
Music by Diane Warren; Lyric by Lonnie R. Lynn and Diane Warren
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman
Music and Lyric by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

5. MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)
Dunkirk
Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread
Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – WINNER
Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
John Williams
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Carter Burwell

6. CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049 – WINNER
Roger A. Deakins
Darkest Hour
Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk
Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound
Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water
Dan Laustsen

7. WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)
The Big Sick
Written by Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out   –         WINNER
Written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird
Written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water
Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Written by Martin McDonagh

8. WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)
Call Me by Your Name    – WINNER
Screenplay by James Ivory
The Disaster Artist
Screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
Logan
Screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game
Written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound
Screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

9. SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
DeKalb Elementary
Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock
Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett
Kevin Wilson, Jr.
The Silent Child  – WINNER
Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton
Watu Wote/All of Us
Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

10. DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Edith+Eddie
Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – WINNER
Frank Stiefel
Heroin(e)
Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills
Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop
Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

11. FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
Dunkirk  – WINNER
Lee Smith
I, Tonya
Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water
Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Jon Gregory

12. VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 –  WINNER
John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island
Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes
Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

13. ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco  – WINNER
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

14. SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dear Basketball  – WINNER
Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant
Garden Party
Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou
Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space
Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes
Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

15. ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Sally Hawkins
The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Allison Janney – WINNER
I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan
Lady Bird
Meryl Streep
The Post

16. FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman – WINNER
Chile
The Insult
Lebanon
Loveless
Russia
On Body and Soul
Hungary
The Square
Sweden

17. PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049
Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour
Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk
Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water  – WINNER
Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin

18. SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049
Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
Dunkirk  – WINNER
Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo
The Shape of Water
Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

19. SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049
Mark Mangini and Theo Green
Dunkirk – WINNER
Richard King and Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water
Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

20. DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places
Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Icarus  – WINNER
Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan
Last Men in Aleppo
Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island
Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

21. COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour
Jacqueline Durran
Phantom Thread  – WINNER
Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water
Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul
Consolata Boyle

22. MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour – WINNER
Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick
Victoria & Abdul
Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder
Arjen Tuiten

23. ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Willem Dafoe
The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins
The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer
All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell  – WINNER
Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri

Source: Oscars

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *